CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 805711

Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
12 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 970
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-0970

RE: The tariff classification of (2R,3R)-(-)2,3-Butanediol (CAS# 24347-58-8) from Spain

Dear Mr. Holzapfel:

In your letter dated December 14, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for(2R,3R)-(-)2,3-Butanediol (CAS# 24347-58-8) will be 2905.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: diols: other: butylene glycol. The rate of duty will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport